HOLY TRINITY MONASTERY
PO Box 36 - Jordanville, NY 13361
(phone) 315 858 0940 / (fax) 315 858 0505
OCTOBER 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 (Sep 18)
17th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
2 (Sep 19)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
3 (Sep 20)
Great-martyr Eustathius
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis Exaltation
St Demetrius of Rostov
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
5 (Sep 22)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
6 (Sep 23)
Conception of the Forerunner
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Sep 24)
St Thecla the Protomartyr
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
8 (Sep 25)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
St Sergius of Radonezh
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
9 (Sep 26)
Apostle John the Theologian
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
10 (Sep 27)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Small Compline
6:30 Matins
11 (Sep 28)
St Chariton the Confessor
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
12 (Sep 29)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
13 (Sep 30)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 All-Night Vigil
Fast
14 (Oct 1)
Protection of the Theotokos
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
15 (Oct 2)
19th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
16 (Oct 3)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
17 (Oct 4)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
18 (Oct 5)
Holy Hierarchs of Moscow
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
19 (Oct 6)
Apostle Thomas
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
20 (Oct 7)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
21 (Oct 8)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
22 (Oct 9)
20th Sunday after Pentecost
Ap James, Son of Alphaeus
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Small Compline
6:30 Matins in the Holy Optina Chapel
23 (Oct 10)
Optina Elders
St Paisius Velichkovsky
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
24 (Oct 11)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
25 (Oct 12)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Communion
7:00 All Night Vigil
Fast
26 (Oct 13)
9:00 Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
27 (Oct 14)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
28 (Oct 15)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
29 (Oct 16)
21st Sunday after Pentecost
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
30 (Oct 17)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
31 (Oct 18)
Apostle & Evangelist Luke
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Small Compline
6:30 Matins
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
St John of Kronstadt
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
Nov 4 (Oct 22)
Kazan Icon
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.