SundaySun |
MondayMon |
TuesdayTue |
WednesdayWed |
ThursdayThu |
FridayFri |
SaturdaySat |
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
4th Sunday of Great Lent St Patrick of Ireland
8:00 Midnight Office 9:30 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers 7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
|
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
5:00 Midnight Office and Matins, Hours and Vespers
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
|
1 (Mar 19)
5:00 Midnight Office and Matins, Hours and Vespers
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
|
2 (Mar 20)
5:00 Midnight Office and Matins and Hours 11:00 Vespers with Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
6:30 Common Matins with Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
Fast
|
3 (Mar 21)
Great Canon
8:30 Hours 11:00 Vespers with the Presanctified Liturgy
7:15 Great Compline
Fast: wine & oil
|
4 (Mar 22)
5:00 Midnight Office and Matins and Hours 11:00 Vespers with Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
6:30 Matins with the Reading of the Akathist
Fast
|
5 (Mar 23)
Saturday of the Akathist
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule 7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
6 (Mar 24)
5th Sunday of Great Lent Forefeast of the Annunciation
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion 7:00 All Night Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION NM Tikhon of Moscow
8:00 Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
8 (Mar 26)
Archangel Gabriel
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours and Vespers
7:15 Great Compline
Fast: wine & oil
|
9 (Mar 27)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours and Typica 11:00 Vespers with Presanctified Liturgy
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
|
10 (Mar 28)
5:00 am - Midnight Office, Matins, Hours and Vespers
7:15 pm - Great Compline
Fast
|
11 (Mar 29)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours and Typica 11:00 Vespers and Presanctified Liturgyof St. James
4:30 Great Compline 6:00 Supper 6:30 Matins
Fast
|
12 (Mar 30)
Lazarus Saturday
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule 7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
13 (Mar 31)
PALM SUNDAY St Innocent of Moscow
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers and Small Compline 6:00 Supper 6:30 Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
14 (Apr 1)
Holy Monday St Mary of Egypt
5:00 Morning Prayers and Hours with the Reading of the Holy Gospels 10:00 Vespers with Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
5:00 Great Compline 6:00 Supper 6:30 Matins
Fast
|
15 (Apr 2)
Holy Tuesday
5:00 Morning Prayers and Hours with the Reading of the Holy Gospels 10:00 Vespers with Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
3:00 Service of Holy Unction and Great Compline 6:00 Supper 6:30 Matins
Fast
|
16 (Apr 3)
Holy Wednesday
5:00 Morning Prayers and Hours with the Reading of the Holy Gospels 8:45 Office of Forgiveness 10:00 Vespers with Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
4:00 Small Compline with the Rule for Holy Communion 6:00 Supper 6:30 Matins
Fast
|
17 (Apr 4)
Holy Thursday
8:00 Canon and Prayers for Holy Communion 9:00 Vespers with Liturgy of St. Basil the Great
5:00 Small Compline 6:00 Supper 7:00 Matins with the reading of the 12 Passion Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
|
18 (Apr 5)
Holy Friday
Royal Hours
2:00 Vespers with the Holy Winding Sheet ( supper after the service) 6:00 Small Compline with the Rule for Holy Communion
Fast: Strict fast
|
19 (Apr 6)
Holy Saturday
1:15 Wake-up Call 2:00 Matins 10:00 Vespers with Liturgy of St. Basil the Great (supper after the service)
8:00 Reading of the Book of Acts of the Apostles 11:15 Midnight Office
Fast: wine
|
20 (Apr 7)
PASCHA
12:00 AM Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy 12:00 PM Paschal Lunch
3:00 Vespers and Small Compline 6:00 Supper 6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
|
21 (Apr 8)
Bright Monday
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Supper 6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
|
22 (Apr 9)
Bright Tuesday
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Supper 6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
|
23 (Apr 10)
Bright Wednesday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy
6:00 Supper 6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
|
24 (Apr 11)
Bright Thursday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy (Church of St. Job of Pochaev)
6:00 Supper 6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
|
25 (Apr 12)
Bright Friday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy (Church of the Holy Optina Elders)
6:00 Supper 6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
|
26 (Apr 13)
Bright Saturday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule 7:00 Vigil
Fast free
|
27 (Apr 14)
2nd Sunday of Pascha
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins 7:15 Small Compline
|
28 (Apr 15)
5:00 Midnight Office 6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins 7:15 Small Compline
|
29 (Apr 16)
Radonitsa
5:00 Midnight Office 6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins 7:15 Small Compline
|
30 (Apr 17)
5:00 Midnight Office 6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins 7:15 Small Compline
Fast
|
May 1 (Apr 18)
5:00 am - Midnight Office 6:00 am - Divine Liturgy
4:00 pm - Vespers, Matins 7:15 pm - Small Compline
|
May 2 (Apr 19)
5:00 Midnight Office 6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins 7:15 Small Compline
Fast
|
May 3 (Apr 20)
5:00 Midnight Office 6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule 7:00 Vigil
|