HOLY TRINITY MONASTERY
PO Box 36 - Jordanville, NY 13361
(phone) 315 858 0940 / (fax) 315 858 0505
APRIL 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 26 (Mar 13)
4th Sunday of Great Lent
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 27 (Mar 14)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours and Typica
6:00 Vespers
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
Mar 28 (Mar 15)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours and Typica
6:00 Vespers
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
Mar 29 (Mar 16)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours, Typica
11:00 Vespers with Liturgy of Presantified Gifts

6:30 Matins, Great Canon
Fast
Mar 30 (Mar 17)
Great Canon
St Patrick of Ireland
8:30 Hours
11:00 Vespers with Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
7:15 Great Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 31 (Mar 18)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours, Typica
11:00 Vespers with Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts
6:30 Matins with Reading of Akathist
Fast
1 (Mar 19)
Saturday of the Akathist
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
2 (Mar 20)
5th Sunday of Great Lent
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
3 (Mar 21)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours, and Typica
6:00 Vespers
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
4 (Mar 22)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours, and Typica
3:00 Service of Holy Unction
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
5 (Mar 23)
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours, Typica
11:00 Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts (Main church)
5:00 English Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, Phillip Ludwell III translation (Dormition Chapel)
7:15 Great Compline
Fast
6 (Mar 24)
Forefeast of the Annunciation
5:00 Midnight Office, Matins, Hours, and Typica
11:00 Common Vespers
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
7 (Mar 25)
ANNUNCIATION
NM Tikhon of Moscow
8:00 Hours
9:30 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Great Compline
6:30 Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
8 (Mar 26)
Lazarus Saturday
Archangel Gabriel
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
9 (Mar 27)
PALM SUNDAY
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Small Compline
6:00 Supper
6:30 Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
10 (Mar 28)
Holy Monday
5:00 Morning Prayers, Hours, Reading of the Holy Gospels
10:00 Vespers, Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
5:00 Great Compline
6:30 Matins
Fast
11 (Mar 29)
Holy Tuesday
5:00 Morning Prayers, Hours, Reading of the Holy Gospels
10:00 Vespers, Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
5:00 Great Compline
6:30 Matins
Fast
12 (Mar 30)
Holy Wednesday
5:00 Morning Prayers, Hours, Reading of the Holy Gospels
8:45 Rite of Forgiveness
10:00 Vespers, Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
4:00 Small Compline, Rule for Holy Communion
6:30 Matins
Fast
13 (Mar 31)
Holy Thursday
St Innocent of Moscow
8:00 Canon and Prayers for Holy Communion
9:00 Vespers with Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, Rite of the Washing of the Feet
5:00 Small Compline
6:00 Supper
7:00 Matins with the reading of the 12 Passion Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
14 (Apr 1)
Holy Friday
St Mary of Egypt
8:00 Royal Hours

2:00 Vespers with the Holy Winding Sheet (supper after service)
6:00 Small Compline, Rule for Holy Communion
Fast: Strict fast
15 (Apr 2)
Holy Saturday
1:15 Wake-up Call
2:00 Matins
10:00 Vespers with Liturgy of St. Basil the Great (supper after service)
8:00 Reading of the Book of Acts of the Apostles
11:15 Midnight Office
Fast: wine
16 (Apr 3)
PASCHA
12:00 Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy
12:00 Paschal Lunch
3:00 Vespers and Small Compline
6:00 Supper
6:30 Matins
Fast free
17 (Apr 4)
Bright Monday
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Supper
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
18 (Apr 5)
Bright Tuesday
9:00 Divine Liturgy
6:00 Supper
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
19 (Apr 6)
Bright Wednesday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy
6:00 Supper
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
20 (Apr 7)
Bright Thursday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy (in Church of St. Job of Pochaev)
6:00 Supper
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
21 (Apr 8)
Bright Friday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy (in the Dormition Chapel)
6:00 Supper
6:30 Vespers and Matins
Fast free
22 (Apr 9)
Bright Saturday
6:30 Midnight Office and Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 Vigil
Fast free
23 (Apr 10)
2nd Sunday of Pascha
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
24 (Apr 11)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
25 (Apr 12)
Radonitsa
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
26 (Apr 13)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
27 (Apr 14)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
28 (Apr 15)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
29 (Apr 16)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 Vigil
30 (Apr 17)
3rd Sunday of Pascha
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
May 1 (Apr 18)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
May 2 (Apr 19)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
May 3 (Apr 20)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
May 4 (Apr 21)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
May 5 (Apr 22)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 Vigil
Fast
May 6 (Apr 23)
Great-martyr George
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion 
7:00 Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.