HOLY TRINITY MONASTERY
PO Box 36 - Jordanville, NY 13361
(phone) 315 858 0940 / (fax) 315 858 0505
AUGUST 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jul 28 (Jul 15)
6th Sunday after Pentecost
St Vladimir the Enlightener
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Jul 29 (Jul 16)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Jul 30 (Jul 17)
Great-Martyr Marina
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Jul 31 (Jul 18)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Small Compline
6:30 Matins
Fast
1 (Jul 19)
St Seraphim of Sarov
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
6:30 All Night Vigil
2 (Jul 20)
Holy Prophet Elias
8:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
3 (Jul 21)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
4 (Jul 22)
7th Sunday after Pentecost
St Mary Magdalene
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
5 (Jul 23)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
6 (Jul 24)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
7 (Jul 25)
Dormition of St Anna
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
8 (Jul 26)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
9 (Jul 27)
Great-martyr Panteleimon
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
10 (Jul 28)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
11 (Jul 29)
8th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
12 (Jul 30)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
13 (Jul 31)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Small Compline
6:30 Matins
14 (Aug 1)
Procession of the Cross
6:00 Divine Liturgy, Small Blessing of Water
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
15 (Aug 2)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
16 (Aug 3)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
17 (Aug 4)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
18 (Aug 5)
9th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 All Night Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
19 (Aug 6)
TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
20 (Aug 7)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
21 (Aug 8)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
22 (Aug 9)
Apostle Matthias
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
23 (Aug 10)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
24 (Aug 11)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
25 (Aug 12)
10th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
26 (Aug 13)
St Tikhon of Zadonsk
Apodosis of Transfiguration
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:30 Vespers, Compline
6:00 Evening Trapeza
6:30 Matins with the Lamentations of the Dormition of the Theotokos
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Aug 14)
6:00 Hierarchal Divine Liturgy
12:00 Trapeza
4:00 Small Vespers and Compline with Rule for Holy Communion
6:00 Evening Trapeza
7:00 All-Night Vigil in Holy Trinity Cathedral
7:00 All-Night Vigil in Cemetery Church (English-language service)
Fast
28 (Aug 15)
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:00 Hierarchal Divine Liturgy in Holy Trinity Cathedral, followed by procession of cross to cemetery
9:00 Divine Liturgy in the Cemetery Church (English-language service)

4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
29 (Aug 16)
Holy Napkin
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
30 (Aug 17)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
31 (Aug 18)
Martyrs Florus & Laurus
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:00 Procession to Greet the Pochaev Icon, Akafist to St Job, Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.